Aruba Beach
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: US Air out of Boston

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    42

    US Air out of Boston

    flights are $568. with a stop in GA best price what do yah think? Jet Blue just went up a couple hundred dollars for their flights

  2. #2
    Aruba since 1979
    Moderator
    Andrea J.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    29,931
    what are your dates?
    and are you sure the stop is in GA.....not PA or NC?

    what about AA or continental or delta?

    have you signed up for kayak.com?

    Quote Originally Posted by Arubabound2010 View Post
    flights are $568. with a stop in GA best price what do yah think? Jet Blue just went up a couple hundred dollars for their flights

  3. #3
    Senior Member danadog56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    everywhere and anywhere
    Posts
    2,798
    yeah, I fly usair all the time out of pittsburgh and I've never heard of a stop over in GA, unless of course you are jumping airlines??? Maybe going from usair to delta ???? I know they stop in Ga...
    Anyway to answer your original question about price.....I've been checking off and on and prices do not seem to be as cheap as last year....usair out of pit, through charlotte, nc and then on to aua is running about 450 right now....I guess that's not really bad, but this time last year there were a few going for 350....
    Check other airlines, and as Andrea said...jetblue..
    ARUBA....HOME AWAY FROM HOME

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    72
    Through Ga. would have to be Atlanta and either Delta, Spirit or Air Tran. Spirit would be making an additional stop in Ft. Lauderdale and Air Tran only flies Saturdays. OR American through Miami...

  5. #5
    Senior Member tangy003's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Palm Beach
    Age
    57
    Posts
    290
    HAve you checked continental from Boston to Newark then straight to Aruba?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    playa linda, aruba beach club, wacky wahoos, driftwood,french steakhouse, any happy hour
    Posts
    337
    I just booked nov 28-dec 10 jet blue roundtrip, nonstop from boston for$446

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    42
    ooops that was a stop in CLT. My dates are August 28 - sept 4. Waited and Jet Blue keeps going up.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    mostly the beach
    Posts
    40
    Continental for those dates out of Boston is $459 RT. We have flown Continental out of Boston to Aruba and it was a great flight. the flight from Newark to boston is very quick and over before you get too settled on the plane.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    42
    just checked Continental $459 is for an overnight flight home , 20 hr trip home? American seems to be the same.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Arubalisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Any Aruba beach...
    Posts
    13,177
    I just looked at Kayak.com and found, with decent times--

    $523.70

    Depart Sat Aug 28 2010
    US Airways
    Flight 793 Departs: 5:00a
    Logan Inter­national (BOS) Arrives: 7:05a
    Douglas (CLT)
    Coach | Airbus A319 (Narrow-body Jet) | 2h 05m
    Layover in Charlotte, NC (CLT) for 0h 35m

    US Airways
    Flight 1201 Departs: 7:40a
    Douglas (CLT) Arrives: 11:35a
    Reina Beatrix (AUA)
    Coach | Airbus A319 (Narrow-body Jet) | 3h 55m

    Return Sat Sep 4 2010
    US Airways
    Flight 1174 Departs: 2:30p
    Reina Beatrix (AUA) Arrives: 6:53p
    Douglas (CLT)
    Coach | Airbus A319 (Narrow-body Jet) | 4h 23m
    Layover in Charlotte, NC (CLT) for 0h 59m

    US Airways
    Flight 1776 Departs: 7:52p
    Douglas (CLT) Arrives: 10:03p
    Logan Inter­national (BOS)
    Coach | Airbus A319 (Narrow-body Jet) | 2h 11m
    _________________________________________________
    If you could do Friday to Friday instead--

    $430.70

    Depart Fri Aug 27 2010
    American Airlines
    Flight 2061 Departs: 5:30a
    Logan Inter­national (BOS) Arrives: 8:50a
    Miami (MIA)
    Coach | Boeing 757 (Narrow-body Jet) | 3h 20m
    Layover in Miami, FL (MIA) for 2h 20m
    American Airlines
    Flight 1047 Departs: 11:10a
    Miami (MIA) Arrives: 1:55p
    Reina Beatrix (AUA)
    Coach | Boeing 757 (Narrow-body Jet) | 2h 45m

    Return Fri Sep 3 2010
    American Airlines
    Flight 1036 Departs: 7:50a
    Reina Beatrix (AUA) Arrives: 10:50a
    Miami (MIA)
    Coach | Boeing 757 (Narrow-body Jet) | 3h 00m
    Layover in Miami, FL (MIA) for 2h 30m
    American Airlines
    Flight 1506 Departs: 1:20p
    Miami (MIA) Arrives: 4:30p
    Logan Inter­national (BOS)
    Coach | Boeing 757 (Narrow-body Jet) | 3h 10m
    Last edited by Arubalisa; 04-23-2010 at 08:25 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO