Aruba Beach
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: Length of stay for property owners

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5

    Length of stay for property owners

    Is it correct that I have to purchase a return flight of less than 30 days and then go to Dimas to ask for an extension of up to 180 days in a year. Also how do you change your return flight without extra $$
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,099
    I have often wondered the same thing, but for tourist stay without ownership. We've talked to tourists that don't own, staying beyond 30 datys renting a condo, and they've never made a stop at DIMA's. I hope someone can reply to this question that has knowledge on both.
    [url=https://www.TickerFactory.com/]
    TRIP 14 MARCH 5-28 2018


    OUR COUPLE'S RETREAT. THE PEARL CONDO HOTEL AT EAGLE BEACH. CONDO ACCOMODATES TWO ADULTS. https://youtu.be/hfk7YBj3Z1k
    RENTING DIRECTLY THROUGH http://www.thepearlaruba.com/.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Jacki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,621
    Please contact DIMAS directly for up to date accurate information.

    Last I knew a tourist is welcome to stay on the island for no more than 30 consecutive days. If you want to stay longer you are supposed to file a request with DIMAS.

    http://www.dimasaruba.aw/index.php/arubaentry
    Last edited by Jacki; 08-29-2016 at 07:10 AM. Reason: Add link
    Jacki ~ loving Aruba from NJ

  4. #4
    Senior Member act1966's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    In the pool.
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacki View Post
    Please contact DIMAS directly for up to date accurate information.

    Last I knew a tourist is welcome to stay on the island for no more than 30 consecutive days. If you want to stay longer you are supposed to file a request with DIMAS.

    http://www.dimasaruba.aw/index.php/arubaentry
    If you scroll down in the link Jacki posted, the requirements are listed for stays of longer than thirty (30) days. I didn't see anything about owning property changing your status as a tourist - you still need to apply for the extension at DIMAS. There's a form online somewhere but their search engine didn't work.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    93
    Hi Cymraeg

    I have never had the problem having to re-book the flight when having an extended stay in Aruba, I don't think you will either. If you are staying for 3 months they will give you the one month (or longer.. Read later.. ) stamp in your passport. You will then just need to go into DIMAS for an extension at the conclusion of the allotted time given on your stamp. The only problem would be if you couldn't provide your proof of ownership, medical insurance or ability to support yourself whilst on the island. As a house owner etc this is the only circumstance I could envisage you being declined an extension of stay (up to 6 months) until your scheduled flight departure date. Immigration will permit you entry with a return airline ticket which is dated longer than your approved period of leave to remain in Aruba by them.

    What worked for us (can't promise it will work for anyone else!!) was the following:

    I travelled with a copy of property deeds, medical insurance certificate and up to date bank statement. At Immigration at the airport I simply let them know I was intending to stay for 3 months and hoped that it wouldn't be necessary to go into DIMAS after the 30 days as I had all the paperwork with me !! I also mentioned (extremely politely) that it might save work for himself or another Immigration Officer (and us !!) if we did not have to go a DIMAS appointment in 28 days time with the same documentation I currently had in my hands.

    The Immigration Officer took the papers over to his Supervisors booth and was back after 1 minute with the full period of stay approved, handing me my documents back and wishing me a lovely stay in Aruba !!

    As I say. This is not guaranteed, but it has worked the last two years for me and hopefully it will work again this year. The worst that can happen is that they only approve the 28 days and I then would need to go to DIMAS in town after a month to get it extended.

    In any event you should have no issues with your return flight needing to be changed in my opinion. Should the worst happen, many airlines including, KLM (if you are travelling with them ) allow you to change flights for €100 and the difference (if more than original ticket) in price.

    Regards

    Mick
    Last edited by elephant_guy; 08-29-2016 at 08:59 AM.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    93
    Here's a lift from the DIMAS Page regarding extensions:

    Extension of stay upon entry
    Upon entry in Aruba, the following persons can apply for an extension of their stay for more than 30 days but not exceeding 180 days:
    - nationals of the Kingdom of the Netherlands can request an extension of their stay for up to 180 consecutive days;
    - nationals from the countries mentioned in list A and visa required persons who are exempt from the visa requirement, can request an extension of their stay for up to 180 consecutive days, if:
    they have property in Aruba, i.e. a house, condominium, apartment, time-share, apartment or a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters (46 feet) measured at the nominal water line. They must show proof of ownership of the property. For a stay of up to 180 days.
    If they don’t have property in Aruba, they must have a declaration of guarantee from a resident of Aruba who will act as guarantor for and be liable for any costs incurred during their stay. The guarantor in Aruba can download the declaration of guarantee from our website, following the procedures to have it legalized and sent it to the visitor abroad; the tourist can request for a stay of up to 90 days. Some restrictions may apply.
    The migration officer, can grand an extension for up to 90 days if he is satisfied that the visitor has sufficient funds to cover his extended stay.
    All tourists who apply for an extension of their stay beyond 30 days are required to have a travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay.
    If a tourist wants to stay longer then the number of days granted by the immigration officer on the ED-card upon admission, he or she can apply at the office of Dimas for an extension for up to 180 days if applicable. The form for a tourist stay extension can be downloaded from www.dimasaruba.aw. An application for an extension of stay can be filed at the DIMAS from Monday to Thursday, from 7:30 to 11:30 and 2:30PM to 4:00PM and on Friday from 7:30 to 11:30. There is no filing fee for a tourist extension application. Staying longer then the number of days granted by the immigration officer without asking for an extension can have negative consequences for future admission to Aruba.

    The following documents have to be presented:
    - original application form for extension of tourist stay;
    - copy of the profile page and all the written and stamped pages of the petitioner’s passport, valid for at least another 3 months when the extension is applied for;
    - If applicable a copy of his/her visa to enter Aruba;
    - copy Embarkation-Disembarkation card (ED-card);
    - copy valid return ticket;
    - copy of travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay;
    - if the petitioner is not staying at his own private residence or at a hotel/resort, he/she will need a resident of Aruba to act as guarantor for their stay.

    Anyone wanting to stay longer than 180 days in Aruba will need a residence permit and will not be considered a tourist.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thank you.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,099
    Has any non-owning tourist had any experience with staying in alternative housing, i.e. a rental condo or house, as I see that it calls out hotel/resort with the exemption for a resident guarantor?
    When we were at Palma Real this past March, we met a couple from Canada who had been there for three months. I asked them specifically if they had to do anything additional to stay that length of time, they were renting, and they said no.
    [url=https://www.TickerFactory.com/]
    TRIP 14 MARCH 5-28 2018


    OUR COUPLE'S RETREAT. THE PEARL CONDO HOTEL AT EAGLE BEACH. CONDO ACCOMODATES TWO ADULTS. https://youtu.be/hfk7YBj3Z1k
    RENTING DIRECTLY THROUGH http://www.thepearlaruba.com/.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,099
    I know I've seen it touched on the forum here before. Where does one get liability insurance?
    [url=https://www.TickerFactory.com/]
    TRIP 14 MARCH 5-28 2018


    OUR COUPLE'S RETREAT. THE PEARL CONDO HOTEL AT EAGLE BEACH. CONDO ACCOMODATES TWO ADULTS. https://youtu.be/hfk7YBj3Z1k
    RENTING DIRECTLY THROUGH http://www.thepearlaruba.com/.

  10. #10
    Senior Member act1966's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    In the pool.
    Posts
    2,414
    Is that the same as rental insurance? When we were researching insurance providers for ownership, they all explicitly asked if we were planning on renting out the property because that would "up" the liability portion (i.e. it was our responsibility to cover while guests were present).

    Quote Originally Posted by schexc View Post
    I know I've seen it touched on the forum here before. Where does one get liability insurance?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO