Aruba Beach
Aruba Nights Island Guide
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008

    how long can i stay

    My husband and I would like to extend our stay here in Aruba. We are US citizens and would like to know how long we can stay and how hard it is to extend it.

  2. #2
    Aruba since 1979
    Andrea J.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    From (aka dept of state usa)

    ENTRY/EXIT REQUIREMENTS: All Americans traveling by air outside the United States are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. This requirement will be extended to sea travel (except closed loop cruises), including ferry service, by the summer of 2009. Until then, U.S. citizens traveling by sea must have government-issued photo identification and a document showing their U.S. citizenship (for example, a birth certificate or certificate of nationalization), or other WHTI compliant document such as a passport card for entry or re-entry to the U.S. Sea travelers should also check with their cruise line and countries of destination for any foreign entry requirements.
    Applications for the new U.S. Passport Card are now being accepted. Based on current projections, we expect the passport card to be in full production beginning in July 2008. The card may not be used to travel by air and is available only to U.S. citizens. Further information on the Passport Card is available at and upcoming changes to U.S. passport policy can be found on the Bureau of Consular Affairs web site at We strongly encourage all American citizen travelers to apply for a U.S. passport well in advance of anticipated travel. American citizens can visit or call 1-877-4USA-PPT (1-877-487-2778) for information on how to apply for their passports.
    In addition visitors to Aruba may be asked to show onward/return tickets, proof of sufficient funds and proof of lodging accommodations for their stay. Length of stay for U.S. citizens is granted for thirty days and may be extended to 180 days by the office of immigration. For further information, travelers may contact the Royal Netherlands Embassy, 4200 Linnean Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008, telephone (202) 244-5300, or the Dutch Consulate in Los Angeles, Chicago, New York, Houston or Miami. Visit the web site for the Embassy of the Netherlands at and the Aruban Department of Immigration at for the most current visa information.
    Information about dual nationality or the prevention of international child abduction can be found on our web site. For further information about customs regulations, please read our Customs Information sheet.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Arubalisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Any Aruba beach...
    Quote Originally Posted by Andrea J. View Post
    Length of stay for U.S. citizens is granted for thirty days and may be extended to 180 days by the office of immigration.
    Departamento di Integracion, Maneho y Admision di Stranhero (DIMAS)
    The Directorate of Alien Integration, Policy and Admission
    Wilhelminastraat 31-33
    Oranjestad, Aruba
    Tel: (297) 5221500
    Fax: (297) 5221505
    Call center: (297) 5221590
    Appointment line: (297) 5221502
    Fax short stay department (visa): (297) 5221501

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO