Aruba Beach
Aruba Nights Island Guide
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: Insurance needed to extend stay past 30 days? Companies that offer coverage?

  1. #11
    CK1
    CK1 is offline
    Senior Member CK1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Anywhere where I can see the turquoise-blue ocean
    Posts
    2,285
    Quote Originally Posted by vincep View Post
    Mexicans, Canadians and I believe Brits can stay in the US 180 days per year; as a tourist. AFAIK, there is no personal liability insurance requirement; although they may be required(by law) to get health insurance.

    As a property owner, you can stay up to 180 consecutive days(180 days max per calender year) as a tourist in Aruba; otherwise it's only 30 days per trip. Without checking, I believe even non property owners can stay for 180 days per calender year but only 30 days max per trip.
    Thanks for the info. It's interesting how each country has their own rules and regulations.

    It's also interesting that a tourist can only stay 30 days per trip, unless, they are property owners and go through the proper paperwork. I would have thought it would be much easier. Learned something new today!

    Here is a bit more info on how long a visitor can stay:

    http://news.visitaruba.com/news/how-...stay-in-aruba/

  2. #12
    Aruba since 1979
    Moderator
    Andrea J.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    29,898
    from DIMAS


    REQUIREMENTS FOR ENTRY INTO ARUBA AS A TOURIST
    Wilhelminastraat 31-33 Oranjestad, Aruba Tel. (297) 522 1500 Fax (297) 522 1505 dimas@aruba.gov.aw www.dimasaruba.com
    www.dimasaruba.com
    Persons who are considered a tourist are those who travel to Aruba for one of the following purposes: vacation and relaxation, sport, health reasons, family matters, study, religious purposes or a business visit. During their stay in Aruba tourists are not allowed to work.
    Upon arrival in Aruba a tourist must have:
     a passport that is valid upon entry and for the duration of stay in Aruba. If the tourist holds a passport from a visa required country (list A), he must have a valid visa sticker in his passport;
     a completely filled-in and signed Embarkation and Disembarkation card (ED-card);
     a valid return- or onward ticket;
     the necessary documents for returning to the country of origin or to a country that he has the right to enter, for example a valid residence permit (temporary or permanent), a re-entry permit or a (entry) visa;
     if so requested, the tourist has to be able to prove to the satisfaction of the migration officer that he has a valid reservation for an accommodation in Aruba (e.g. hotel or apartment) or that he owns property in Aruba (a residence, condominium, apartment, timeshare apartment or a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters measured on the water line);
     if so requested, the tourist has to be able to prove to the satisfaction of the migration officer to dispose of adequate financial means to provide for hotel expenses (if applicable) and living expenses during his stay or that he has a declaration of guarantee from a legal resident of Aruba.
    The final authorization for admission to Aruba remains with the migration officer at the border-crossing/port of entry. The migration authorities at the border-crossing/port of entry have the authority to grant or refuse admission. Admission can be refused if not all admission requirements are fulfilled by the time of entering Aruba or if the tourist has been blacklisted.
    DURATION OF ADMISSION
    The maximum period of time that a person can be admitted to Aruba as a tourist is 30 days. The total amount of days a person can stay in Aruba, as a tourist cannot exceed 180 days per year.
    Extension of stay upon entry
    Upon entry in Aruba, the following persons can apply for an extension of their stay for more than 30 days but not exceeding 180 days:
    All tourists who apply for an extension of their stay beyond 30 days are required to have travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay.
    If a tourist wants to stay longer then the number of days granted by the immigration officer on the ED-card upon admission, he or she can apply at the office of Dimas for an extension for up to 180 days if applicable. The form
     nationals of the Kingdom of the Netherlands can request an extension of their stay for up to 180
    consecutive days;
     nationals from the countries mentioned in list A and visa required persons who are exempt from the
    visa requirement, can request an extension of their stay for up to 180 consecutive days, if:
     theyhavepropertyinAruba,i.e.ahouse,condominium,apa rtment,time-share,
    apartment or a pleasure yacht moored in Aruba with a length of at least 14 meters
    measured from the water line. They must show proof of ownership of the property.
    For a stay of up to 180 days.
     Iftheydon’thavepropertyinAruba,theymusthaveadeclar ationofguaranteefrom
    a resident of Aruba who will act as guarantor for and be liable for any costs incurred
    during their stay. The guarantor in Aruba can download the declaration of guarantee
    from our website, following the procedures to have it legalized and sent it to the
    visitor abroad; the tourist can request for a stay of up to 90 days.
     Themigrationofficer,cangrandanextensionforupto90da ysifheissatisfiedthat
    the visitor has sufficient funds to cover his extended stay.
    1for a tourist stay extension is available at the office of the DIMAS, and can also be downloaded from www.dimasaruba.com. An application for an extension of stay can be filed at the DIMAS from Monday to Thursday, from 7:30 to 11:30 and 2:30PM to 4:00PM and on Friday from 7:30 to 11:30. There is no filing fee for
    a tourist extension application. The following documents have to be presented:
     original application form for extension of tourist stay;  copy of the profile page and all the written and stamped pages of the petitioner’s passport, valid for
    at least another 3 months when the extension is applied for;
     copy Embarkation-Disembarkation card (ED-card);
     copy valid return ticket;
     copy of travel insurance (medical and liability) valid for the duration of the extended stay;
     if the petitioner is not staying at his own private residence or at a hotel/resort, he needs to present a declaration of guarantee from a resident of Aruba who will act as guarantor for their stay.
    Anyone wanting to stay longer than 180 days in Aruba will need a residence permit and will not be considered a tourist.
    LIST A. NATIONALS WHO NEED A VISA TO TRAVEL TO ARUBA
    Nationals of one of the following countries need a visa to travel to Aruba:
    WWW.DIMASARUBA.COM dimas@aruba.gov.aw
    2
    Afghanistan Albania Algeria Angola Armenia Azerbaijan Bahrain Bangladesh Belarus Benin Bhutan Bolivia Bosnia-Herzegovina Botswana
    Burkina Faso Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Cape Verde Islands Central Africa Rep. Chad
    China (People's Rep.) Colombia Comoros Isl. Congo (Brazzaville) Congo (Kinshasa) Cote d'Ivoire
    Cuba Djibouti Dominican Republic East Timor Egypt
    Equatorial Guinea Eritrea Ethiopia Fiji
    Gabon Gambia Georgia Ghana Guinea Republic Guinee-Bissau Haiti
    India Indonesia Iran Iraq Jamaica Jordan Kazakhstan Kenya Kiribati Kuwait Kyrgyzstan Laos Lebanon Lesotho Liberia Libya Macedonia Madagascar Malawi Maldives Mali
    Marshall Islands Mauritania Micronesia Moldova (Rep. of) Mongolia Montenegro Morocco Mozambique Myanmar Namibia
    Nauru Nepal Niger Nigeria North Korea Northern Mariana Isl. Oman
    Pakistan Palau Palestinian National Authority Papua New Guinea Peru Philippines Qatar Rwanda Russian Federation Samoa Sao Tomé and Principe Saudi Arabia Senegal Sierra Leone
    Serbia Solomon Islands Somalia South Africa Sri Lanka Sudan Swaziland Syria Tajikistan Tanzania Thailand Togo Tonga Turkmenistan Tunisia Turaku Turkey Tuvalu Uganda Ukraine United Arab Emirates Uzbekistan Vanuatu Vietnam Yemen Zambia Zimbabwe
    Visa required persons exempted from the visa requirement
    The following persons, who normally require a visa, are exempt from this requirement:
     the crew members of vessels or aircrafts mooring or landing in Aruba for commercial purposes, and who don’t pose a threat for the public order and safety of the island or the Kingdom of the Netherlands. This category is exempt from the visa requirement for a period of admission of up to 48 hours.
    Where and how to apply for a visa
    Visa-required tourists need to apply for and have a visitor visa before coming to Aruba. The visa must be applied for in person at an embassy or consulate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands (diplomatic mission). In some countries certain approved travel agencies can apply for a visa on behalf of their customers.
    For more information about the visa requirements, to apply for a visa for Aruba, and for information on appointments/opening hours, the tourist can contact a consulate or embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in his country of residence or visit the websites of the Embassy or consulates concerned. For address information and websites of Dutch diplomatic missions abroad, visit the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, http://www.minbuza.nl/en.
    When do you need an invitation/declaration of guarantee?
    A visa-required tourist needs a declaration of guarantee/invitation to apply for a visa if he has been invited to participate in a sports event by an organization on Aruba or if he’ll be staying at the home of a relative or an acquaintance. The person or organization in Aruba who will act as guarantor for the tourist’s stay has to declare that they’ll guarantee all costs than can arise from the short stay of the tourist in Aruba. The guarantor is responsible for sending the declaration of guarantee/invitation to the visa-required tourist. Please note that having the declaration doesn’t mean that the visa will be issued. It is only one of the requirements that the visa applicant has to submit.
     holders of a valid residence permit (temporary or permanent) from:
     anotherpartoftheKingdomoftheNetherlands;
     theUnitedStatesofAmerica;
     Canada
     TheSchengenTerritory
     UnitedKingdom
     Ireland
     Colombian or Jamaican nationals who are holders of a valid (entry) visa for the United States of
    America, Canada, The Schengen Territory (Schengen Visa), United Kingdom or Ireland.
     those who are continuing (in transit) to a third country within 24 hours or within the same day by
    aircraft, and holding tickets with reserved seats and all documents required for onward journey;
     those who arrive by aircraft to board a cruise ship or vice versa (in transit), for a period of maximum 24
    hours;
     cruise ship passengers if they disembark in Aruba as part of their cruise, for a period of maximum 24
    hours;
     children younger than 12 years old, don’t need a visa if they are traveling with a parent or guardian;
     holders of a diplomatic passport, being nationals of Albania, Bolivia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chad,
    Indonesia, Jamaica, Macedonia, Malawi, Morocco, Moldova, Montenegro, Pakistan, Peru, Russian
    Federation, Senegal, Serbia, Thailand, Ukraine, Tunisia, Turkey or the United Arab Emirates;
     holders of a service passport, being nationals of Bolivia, Indonesia, Jamaica, Malawi, Morocco, Peru,
    Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates.
     holders of passports or laissez passer issued by the IMF, the World Bank, the United Nations or one of
    its agencies;
    The declaration of guarantee/invitation form is available at the office of the DIMAS and can also be downloaded from www.dimasaruba.com, as well as the instructions about the relevant procedure.
    WWW.DIMASARUBA.COM dimas@aruba.gov.aw
    3
    LIVING AND WORKING IN ARUBA Persons who want to live and work on Aruba must have a valid residence permit from the Directorate of Alien Integration, Policy and Admission (DIMAS).
    For more information contact:
    DIMAS
    Wilhelminastraat 31-33 Oranjestad, Aruba Tel. (297) 522 1500 Fax (297) 522 1505 dimas@aruba.gov.aw www.dimasaruba.com
    No rights can be claimed from the contents of this document. The requirements may be adjusted without previous notice.
    Aruba, August 08, 2012


    Quote Originally Posted by CK1 View Post
    Thanks for the info. It's interesting how each country has their own rules and regulations.

    It's also interesting that a tourist can only stay 30 days per trip, unless, they are property owners and go through the proper paperwork. I would have thought it would be much easier. Learned something new today!

    Here is a bit more info on how long a visitor can stay:

    http://news.visitaruba.com/news/how-...stay-in-aruba/

  3. #13
    CK1
    CK1 is offline
    Senior Member CK1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Anywhere where I can see the turquoise-blue ocean
    Posts
    2,285
    Great info, Andrea!
    Thanks for sharing.

  4. #14
    Aruba since 1979
    Moderator
    Andrea J.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    29,898
    http://www.aruba.com/travel-to-aruba

    i found it at the link above

    the www.aruba.com (parent of this forum) has some wonderful info.
    i encourage all to take time and check out the site.

  5. #15
    CK1
    CK1 is offline
    Senior Member CK1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Anywhere where I can see the turquoise-blue ocean
    Posts
    2,285
    Here is a link to Insurance Companies in Aruba. I only saw one (United Insurance Co N.V.) which mentions Liability Insurance. But the other might carry it as well:

    http://www.yellowpages-aruba.com/cat...nce-companies/

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO